Accident Enstrom 280C Shark N5694R,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 February 1986
Time:22:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280C Shark
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5694R
MSN: 1199
Total airframe hrs:1161 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-E1BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ontario, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Parker, AZ (P20)
Destination airport:Long Beach, CA (LGB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BFR DEPTG TUCSON, AZ ON A RETURN FLT TO LONG BEACH, CA, 2 STUDENT HELICOPTER PLTS (THE OWNERS) WERE ADVISED VFR FLT WAS NOT RCMDD DUE TO LOW CEILING/VIS AT THE DESTN. NEITHER PLT WAS ENDORSED FOR X-COUNTRY flight. EN ROUTE, THEY LNDD/REFUELED AT GILA BEND & PARKER, AZ. AT 2124 PST, THEY TOLD TRACON THEY WERE VFR AT 4500' & RCVD VECTORS TO LONG BEACH. HOWEVER, DRG ARRIVAL, THE airport WAS NOT VISIBLE DUE TO A 500' OVERCAST. THE CREW RPRTD 40 MIN OF FUEL REMAINING & REQD VECTORS TO THE NEAREST airport WITH VFR CONDS. ONTARIO INTL & NORTON AFB WERE THE ONLY ARPTS IN THE AREA WITH NO CEILING; BOTH WERE RPRTG APRX 1 MI VIS WITH FOG & HAZE. THE CREW DIVERTED TO ONTARIO & WERE CLRD FOR A SPECIAL VFR DSCNT TO RWY 26L. ABOUT 3 MIN LATER, WHILE DSCNDG THRU 2000', THEIR CLNC WAS AMENDED DUE TO POSSIBLE CONFLICTING TRAFFIC. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, RADIO & RADAR CONTACT WITH THE ACFT WERE LOST. AT 0151, THE ACFT WAS FND APRX 1 MI SOUTH OF THE airport WHERE IT IMPACTED IN A NOSE LOW, LEFT BANK ATTITUDE. TESTS SHOWED 1 STUDENT (PRESUMED 2ND-IN-COMMAND) HAD A BLOOD/ALCOHOL LVL OF 0.160%. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32873
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/GenPDF.asp?id=LAX86FA130&rpt=fi