Accident Robinson R-22 ALPHA N8555K, Saturday 2 February 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 February 1991
Time:16:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-22 ALPHA
Owner/operator:American Helicopter Corp
Registration: N8555K
MSN: 0446
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coram, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shirley, NY (KHWV)
Destination airport:Ronkonkoma, NY (ISP
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
N8555K WAS ENROUTE FROM SHIRLEY, NEW YORK, TO ISLIP, NEW YORK, AT A CRUISING ALTITUDE OF 1100 FEET WHEN THE PILOT HEARD A PERSISTENT NOISE FROM THE REAR OF THE AIRCRAFT. HE ATTEMPTED A PRECAUTIONARY AUTOROTATIVE LANDING. THE NOISE PERSISTED THROUGHOUT DESCENT. AT APPROXIMATELY 5 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, TAIL ROTOR EFFECTIVENESS WAS LOST, AND THE HELICOPTER SKID MADE CONTACT WITH THE GROUND CAUSING A ROLL OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ROTOR RPM AND MISJUDGING THE HEIGHT OF THE FLARE DURING A PRECAUTIONARY AUTOROTATIVE LANDING, RESULTING IN A ROLL OVER DURING THE LANDING FLARE TOUCHDOWN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA071

Location