Accident Piper PA-22-150 N7816D, Saturday 2 February 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 February 1991
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Robert J Spera
Registration: N7816D
MSN: 22-5462
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wise, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Knoxville, TN (KDKX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD JUST DEPARTED THE AIRPORT ON AN IFR FLIGHT AND WAS CLIMBING THROUGH 5,500 FEET WHEN THE AIRCRAFT SUDDENLY LOST SIGNIFICANT POWER. HE IMMEDIATELY PERFORMED THE EMERGENCY PROCEDURES FOR LOSS OF POWER BUT COULD NOT CORRECT THE SITUATION. WITH INSUFFICIENT POWER TO RETURN TO HIS DEPARTURE FIELD, HE ELECTED TO LAND ON A RECLAIMED STRIP MINE. ON TOUCHDOWN, THE NOSE LANDING GEAR BROKE AWAY AND THE AIRCRAFT TIPPED ON ITS NOSE AND CAME TO REST INVERTED CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. SUBSEQUENT INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED DAMAGE IN THE NUMBER THREE CYLINDER CAUSED BY A BROKEN EXHAUST VALVE.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER BROUGHT ON BY A FAILURE OF THE NUMBER THREE CLYINDER EXHAUST VALVE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ON THE EMERGENCY LANDING FIELD.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO91LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO91LA027

Location