Accident Cessna 172M N13341, Saturday 2 February 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 February 1991
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N13341
MSN: L36170-279
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nashua, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nashua, NH (KASH)
Destination airport:Westfield, NH (KBAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CESSNA 172 WAS AT 1500 FEET ALTITUDE JUST AFTER TAKEOFF, WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A GRAVEL PIT. AN EXAMINATION OF THE CARBURETOR REVEALED A 'JELL TYPE SUBSTANCE COMPLETELY FILLING THE ACCELERATOR PUMP HOUSING.' IT WAS REPORTED AN UNKNOWN PERSON PUT AUTOMOBILE DRY GAS INTO THE FUEL TANKS THE DAY BEFORE THE FLIGHT. INVESTIGATORS WERE ABLE TO PRODUCE A SUBSTANCE IDENTICAL TO THE ONE FOUND, BY MIXING DRY GAS, AVIATION FUEL AND WATER AND THEN FREEZING THE MIXTURE. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE ENGINE COULD NOT BE STARTED USING NORMAL PROCEDURES. THE PRIMER HAD TO BE USED REPEATEDLY, AND EVEN THEN THE ENGINE RAN ROUGHLY.

Probable Cause: FUEL SYSTEM CONTAMINATION BY OTHER PERSONNEL WHICH RESULTED IN AN INFLIGHT ENGINE FAILURE AND A SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING IN UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA070