Accident Cessna 182Q N96378, Friday 1 February 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 February 1991
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Air San Juan
Registration: N96378
MSN: 18266702
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anacortes, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Friday Harbor, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING WITHOUT INCIDENT WITH 35 TO 40 KNOT WINDS, THE AIRPLANE WAS BEING TAXIED TO THE PARKING RAMP, WHEN A GUST OF WIND FROM THE REAR RAISED THE TAIL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE PROPELLER AND LEFT WING TIP CONTACTED THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISIONS. THE HIGH WIND WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA052

Location