Accident Cessna 152 N67650, Sunday 27 January 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 January 1991
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Bourland Field, Inc.
Registration: N67650
MSN: 15281962
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3293 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ennis, TX (F41)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT FLARED THE AIRPLANE OVER THE CENTER LINE OF RUNWAY 17 AND PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN A GUST OF WIND LIFTED THE RIGHT WING. THE AIRPLANE VEERED LEFT OFF THE RUNWAY AND A GO AROUND WAS INITIATED. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT CLIMB DURING THE ATTEMPTED ABORTED LANDING, AND THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE THEN STRUCK THE TOP TWO STRANDS OF A BARBED WIRE FENCE. IT SUBSEQUENTLY TOUCHDOWN IN AN OPEN FIELD ADJACENT TO THE AIRPORT AND STRUCK A TREE AND A SECOND FENCE PRIOR TO COMING TO A STOP. THE LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED IN A RIGHT CROSS WIND. WINDS AT THE CLOSEST WEATHER OBSERVATION FACILITY WERE REPORTED TO BE FROM 260 DEGREES AT 12, GUSTING TO 20 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE CROSSWIND CONDITION THAT EXISTED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA034

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 June 1982 N67650 Private 0 Clarksville, AR sub

Location