Accident Mooney M2OE N1314W, Sunday 27 January 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 January 1991
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Mooney M2OE
Owner/operator:Mesa Mooney
Registration: N1314W
MSN: 202
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rush Hill, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ashland, OH (3G4)
Destination airport:Mexico, MO (H41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT AFTER BEING AIRBORNE FOR OVER FOUR HOURS ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE ENGINE FAILED. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED ON A RURAL GRAVEL ROAD WHICH RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL AIRCRAFT DAMAGE. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FUEL TANKS TO BE EMPTY OF USUABLE FUEL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRPLANE. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA085

Location