Accident Cessna 172N N9419E, Saturday 26 January 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 January 1991
Time:13:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Aerodrome Avaition, Inc.
Registration: N9419E
MSN: 17272255
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rochester, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mankato, MN (KMKT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
STUDENT PILOT RETURNING FROM A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT ATTEMPTED TO LAND WITH AN 18 KNOT CROSSWIND 40 DEGREES LEFT OF RUNWAY HEADING. PILOT REPORTED THAT AIRCRAAFT BEGAN TO SKIP TO THE RIGHT ON LANDING ROLL, AND THAT THE WIND LIFTED THE LEFT WING. PILOT CORRECTED THE WING LIFT WITH ALLERON, BUT THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUE TO MOVE TO THE RIGHT UNTIL IT STRUCK A SNOWBANK ALONGSIDE THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE COMPENSATION OR WIND CONDITIONS, AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT ARE LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE, AND THE CROSSWIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA084

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 June 1999 N9419E Northstar Aviation 0 Cloquet, MN w/o

Location