Accident Piper PA-32R-301 N82162, Wednesday 23 January 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 January 1991
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301
Owner/operator:Hamm & Phillips Service Co.
Registration: N82162
MSN: 32R-8313015
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Enid, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Oklahoma City, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING NORMAL START PROCEDURES, THE AIRPLANE ENGINE FAILED TO START. THE SOLO PILOT EXITED THE AIRPLANE WITHOUT PLACING THE PARKING ON OR CHOCKING THE AIRPLANE. HE ROTATED THE PROPELLER, AND THE ENGINE STARTED. THE AIRPLANE ACCELEARATED FORWARD. THE AIRPLANE MAINTAINED A STRAIGHT GROUND TRACK AND RAN INTO A HANGAR DOOR, PENETRATING IT. AN EXAMINATION OF THE IGNITION SWITCH REVEALED THAT IT HAD A MECHANICAL FAILURE. THE FAILURE PREVENTED THE MAGNETO FROM BEING GROUNDED EVEN THOUGH THE KEY WAS REMOVED OR THE SWITCH PLACED IN THE OFF POSITION.

Probable Cause: THE MECHANICAL FAILURE OF THE IGNITION SWITCH. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO APPLY THE PARKING BRAKE OR USE AIRPLANE WHEEL CHOCKS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA032

Location