Accident Piper PA-31-350 N27759, Saturday 19 January 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 January 1991
Time:10:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Top Flight Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N27759
MSN: 31-7852150
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:12073 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Melbourne, FL (KMLB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS LANDED GEAR UP. THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM WAS OPERATIONALLY TESTED & OPERATED NORMALLY.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO FOLLOW PROPER PROCEDURES RESULTING IN A GEARUP LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA070

Location