Accident Cessna 210-5 (205) N8150Z, Saturday 31 March 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 March 1984
Time:19:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C205 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210-5 (205)
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8150Z
MSN: 205-0150
Total airframe hrs:1888 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Beaumont, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waco, TX (ACT)
Destination airport:Lafayette, LA (LFT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS FLOWN INTO IMC WX AFTER THE FLT HAD BEEN ADVISED BY THE WX SERVICE THAT VFR FLT WAS BARELY FEASIBLE. NO WX BRIEFING BY FAA WAS RECORDED & NO FLT PLAN WAS FILED. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED DURING THE HRS OF DARKNESS. A WITNESS NEAR THE ACCIDENT SITE OBSERVED AN ACFT THRU BREAKS IN THE CLOUDS WHICH APPEARED TO BE FLYING UNDER CONTROL ON TOP OF THE CLOUDS OR IN BETWEEN LAYERS OF CLOUDS. A LOUD SOUND WAS HEARD AND THE ACFT WAS SEEN TO FALL OUT OF A SOLID UPPER CLOUD LAYER FOR ABOUT 300-500 FT BEFORE DISAPPEARING INTO A LOWER CLOUD LAYER. SEPARATED COMPONENT OF THE LEFT & RT WINGS OF THE ACFT WERE LOCATED OVER A MILE FROM THE MAIN WRECKAGE IMPACT CRATER. THE PLTS LOG DID NOT CONTAIN ANY HISTORY OF HOODED OR INSTRUMENT flight. NO MEDICAL OR MECHANICAL DISCREPANCIES OF A CAUSAL NATURE WERE FOUND DURING THE POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39024