Accident Cessna T210N N1604U, Saturday 29 December 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 December 1990
Time:12:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:J. Thomas Clark Assoc., Inc.
Registration: N1604U
MSN: 21064708
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aspen, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Van Nuys, CA (KVNY)
Destination airport:(KASE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND TWO PASSENGERS DEPARTED ENGLEWOOD, CO, AND FLEW TO LAS VEGAS, NV. IN 4.7 HRS. IT TOOK 80 GALLONS OF FUEL TO TOP OFF THE TANKS. THE PILOT THEN FLEW TO VAN NUYS, CA, IN 1.5 HRS. THE TANKS WERE TOPPED OFF AGAIN, REQUIRING 25.3 GALLONS. THE NEXT DAY, DUE TO FAVORABLE TAILWINDS, THE PILOT AND ONE PASSENGER PLANNED TO FLY TO ASPEN, CO, NONSTOP. DURING DESCENT INTO ASPEN AFTER 3.4 HOURS OF FLYING, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD 2 MILES FROM THE AIRPORT. 1.5 GALLONS OF FUEL WERE DRAINED FROM THE LEFT TANK; THE RIGHT TANK WAS EMPTY. THE AIRPLANE OPERATOR REPORTED WORK HAD RECENTLY BEEN DONE ON THE FUEL FILLER CAPS BECAUSE WATER HAD BEEN LEAKING INTO THE FUEL TANKS. THE OPERATOR ALSO REPORTED FUEL SIPHONING FROM THE FILLER CAPS. FAA HAD ISSUED AN ADVANCED NOTICE OF PROPOSED RULEMAKING ADDRESSING THESE SUBJECTS.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION INDUCED POWER LOSS RESULTANT FROM FAULTY FUEL CAPS AND FUEL SYPHONING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91LA029

Location