Accident Hughes 269A N90270, Wednesday 26 December 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 December 1990
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Hap's Aerial Enterprises
Registration: N90270
MSN: 66-18283
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sellersburg, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sellersburg, IN (KJVY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS CHECKING THE RADIOS DURING A LOW ALTITUDE FLIGHT. THE PILOT WANTED SOME CABIN HEAT, REACHED FOR THE CABIN HEATER LEVER, AND MOVED IT TO WHAT HE BELIEVED WAS THE FULL 'ON' POSITION. HE LATER LEARNED HE MOVED THE FUEL MIXTURE CONTROL TO THE FULL 'LEAN' POSITION. THE HELICOPTER'S ENGINE FAILED AND THE PILOT HAD LITTLE TIME TO AFFECT A STABILIZED AUTOROTATION. AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE HELICOPTER SLID SIDEWAYS ON WET SOD AND ROLLED OVER.

Probable Cause: A PILOT INDUCED LOSS OF ENGINE POWER BY INADVERTENT DEACTIVATION OF THE FUEL MIXTURE CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA048

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 February 1987 N90270 Helicopter Services,of Jack. 0 Jacksonville, FL sub

Location