Accident Cessna 152 N4722P, Monday 17 December 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 December 1990
Time:11:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Flying Particles Inc.
Registration: N4722P
MSN: 15284803
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:3432 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Livermore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE 28 HOUR SOLO STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS ON RUNWAY 25R AND WAS ON HIS FOURTH LANDING WHICH WAS TO BE A TOUCH AND GO. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH ROUGH TERRAIN AND NOSED OVER INVERTED. THE PILOT STATED TO FAA SAFETY INSPECTORS THAT IT FELT LIKE THE NOSE WHEEL STEERING DID NOT WORK. THE AIRCRAFT WAS INSPECTED BY FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTORS WHO REPORTED THAT NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES WERE IDENTIFIED.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOTS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS HIS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA056

Location