Accident Cessna 182E N3017Y, Monday 17 December 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 December 1990
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E
Owner/operator:West Isle Air
Registration: N3017Y
MSN: 18254017
Total airframe hrs:3504 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anacortes, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED ON A SHORT WET GRASS AIRSTRIP IN STRONG GUSTY TAILWIND WX CONDITIONS AND LOST CONTROL DURING GRND ROLL. THE ACFT DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND IMPACTED TREES.

Probable Cause: THE POOR INFLIGHT DECISION BY THE PIC TO LAND ON A SHORT GRASS AIRSTRIP IN STRONG GUSTY TAILWIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA035

Location