Accident Cessna 172L N4319Q, Monday 17 December 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 December 1990
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4319Q
MSN: 17260219
Engine model:LYCOMING O320E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mcdermitt, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nampa, ID (S67)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT'S NOSE GEAR IMPACTED THE GROUND DURING A BUZZING PASS OVER DEER. THE PILOT'S CLIMB CONTROL INPUTS, AFTER THE COLLISION WITH THE GROUND, FAILED TO INDUCE FLIGHT AND THE AIRCRAFT SLID TO STOP.

Probable Cause: INTENTIONAL BUZZING CONDUCTED BY THE PILOT. HIS POOR JUDGEMENT WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA057

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 July 1995 N4319Q Private 0 Stanley, ID sub

Location