Accident Beechcraft F33A N81562, Saturday 15 December 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 December 1990
Time:08:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A
Owner/operator:Globe Aero Ltd.
Registration: N81562
MSN: CE-1535
Total airframe hrs:16 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bangor, ME (KBGR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE DEPARTURE, THE PLT PREFLIGHTED THE ACFT & PERFORMED AN ENG RUN-UP WITH NO DISCREPANCIES NOTED. AFTER DEPARTURE WHILE CLIMBING THROUGH 5,500 FT, THE ENG QUIT. THE PLT RESTARTED THE ENG BUT OBSERVED THE OIL PRESSURE WAS ZERO. THE ENG QUIT AGAIN & HE WAS UNABLE TO RESTART IT. DURING THE FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE. EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED OIL COATING THE BOTTOM OF THE FUSELAGE. THE ENG COMPARTMENT WAS NOT CONTAMINATED. THE ENG WAS REMOVED & EXAM OF IT REVEALED THAT THE NO'S 1,2,5, & 6 PISTONS SCORED THE CYLINDER WALLS. NO'S 3 & 4 PISTONS WERE NORMAL. DUE TO THE DAMAGE, NO DIMENSIONAL ANALYSIS OF THE FAILED PISTONS & CYLINDERS COULD BE MADE. THE ENG DRIVEN OIL PUMP WAS EXAM & FOUND TO BE FREE OF FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE REASONS FOR THE LOSS OF ENG OIL RESULTING IN THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENG POWER DUE TO SEIZURE OF THE NO'S 1,2,5, & 6 PISTONS IN THE CYLINDERS. THE ACFT & ENG HAD ACCUMULATED 16.1 HRS SINCE MANUFACTURE.

Probable Cause: TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO OIL EXHAUSTION FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. THIS CAUSED THE PISTONS TO SEIZE IN THE CYLINDERS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA044

Location