Accident Piper PA-28-161 N9898K, Thursday 13 December 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 December 1990
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Braden Flying Service
Registration: N9898K
MSN: 28-7816210
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Easton, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI WAS DEMONSTRATING A POWER OFF LANDING TO THE STUDENT PILOT. ON SHORT FINAL WITH THE CFI AT THE CONTROLS THE AIRPLANE WAS TOO LOW TO CLEAR A 10 FOOT HILL ABOUT 100 FEET FROM THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD. THE CFI DEPLOYED THE FLAPS BUT THE AIRPLANE WAS TO SLOW AND DID NOT HAVE ENOUGH POWER APPLIED TO CLEAR THE HILL.

Probable Cause: THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR ALLOWED THE AIRPLANE TO GET TOO LOW ON FINAL APPROACH DURING THE DEMONSTRATION OF A POWER OFF LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA047

Location