Accident Cessna 172M N1489U, Thursday 13 December 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 December 1990
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Austin Aeroflight, Inc.
Registration: N1489U
MSN: 17267156
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Austin, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KAUM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON INITIAL CLIMB FROM RUNWAY 36, THE WINDS WERE REPORTED AS 310 DEGREES AT 14 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 20 KNOTS. THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED TO THE LEFT AND IMPACTED A SNOWBANK. THE 20 HOUR STUDENT PILOT STATED, '...IT FELT LIKE A LARGE BLAST OF WIND PUSHED ME SIDEWAYS AND I TIPPED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND (STUDENT)'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY EVALUATE AND COMPENSATE FOR GUSTY WIND CONDIITONS AND TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING INITIAL CLIMB. CONTRIBUTING WAS THE STUDENT PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE AND WIND GUSTS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA057

Location