Accident Beechcraft S35 N53G, Tuesday 11 December 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 December 1990
Time:09:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft S35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N53G
MSN: D-7849
Total airframe hrs:4713 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:N. Myrtle Beach, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:N. Myrtle Beach, SC
Destination airport:Greensboro, NC (GSO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ABOUT FIVE MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT, THE PILOT OBSERVED THE ENGINE SURGE, RUN ROUGHLY, AND SUBSEQUENTLY QUIT. OIL WAS OBSERVED ON THE WINDSCREEN PRIOR TO THE ENGINE QUITTING. DURING THE FORCED LANDING ATTEMPT, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A TELEPHONE POLE AND NOSED OVERR. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED AN OIL LEAK AT THE ENGINE OIL FILTER. THE FILTER WAS SAFETY WIRED, BUT LOOSE. TWO CONNECTING RODS WERE FOUND BROKEN, AND EVIDENCE OF EXTREME OVERHEATING WAS OBSERVED INSIDE THE ENGINE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD CHANGED THE OIL AND FILTER PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT. AN AIRPORT OFFICIAL REPORTED A LARGE AMOUNT OF NEW OIL ON THE RAMP WHERE THE AIRPLANE WAS PARKED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ENSURE THAT THE ENGINE OIL FILTER WAS PROPERLY INSTALLED PRIOR TO FLIGHT, RESULTING IN ENGINE OIL LOSS AND EVENTUAL FAILURE OF THE ENGINE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA030

Location