Accident Cessna 182RG N756ZQ, Sunday 9 December 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 December 1990
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N756ZQ
MSN: R18201205
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-J3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lansing, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rockford, IL (KRFD)
Destination airport:(3HA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND, WITH FULL FLAPS, IN A GUSTY CROSSWIND, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST WHEN THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE NOSE WHEEL, THEN BECAME AIRBORNE. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT, AND A GO-AROUND WAS ATTEMPTED, BUT LACK OF FLYING SPEED RESULTED IN A COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN. THE FLIGHT OPERATIONS HANDBOOK RECOMMENDS MINIMUM FLAPS DURING CROSS-WIND LANDINGS.

Probable Cause: EXCESSIVE LOWERING OF FLAPS RESULTED IN AIRCRAFT CONTROL NOT BEING MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT..INADEQUATE AIRSPEED RESULTED IN A STALL/MUSH AND SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: A GUSTY CROSSWIND AND A DELAYED GO-AROUND BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA044

Location