Accident Beechcraft 23C N5147M, Saturday 8 December 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 December 1990
Time:17:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5147M
MSN: M-2035
Total airframe hrs:2600 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dunlap, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chattanooga, TN
Destination airport:Lebanon, TN (M54)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CRUISING AT 4000 FEET, THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RESTART THE ENGINE, BUT FAILED. THE AIRPLANE CRSHED IN A ROCK PIT WHERE IT SUSTAINED MAJOR STRUCTURAL DAMAGE TO THE UNDERCARRIAGE. FUEL WAS IN BOTH TANKS WHEN EXAMINED AT THE ACCIDENT SITE. THE AIRPLANE EXAMINATION ALSO FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY MECHANICAL PROBLEM WHICH WOULD HAVE PREVENTED NORMAL OPERATION. THE ENGINE OPERATED NORMALLY DURING THE FUNCTIONAL EXAMINATION. HOWEVER, THE ICING PROBABILITY CURVE INDICATED THE POSSIBILITY OF CARBURETOR ICE FORMATION. THE AIRPLANE WAS EQUIPPED WITH AN OPERATIONAL CARBURETOR HEAT SYSTEM.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE THE CARBURETOR HEAT PROPERLY, WHICH RESULTED IN THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE, FOLLOWED BY A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. FACTORS TO THIS ACCIDENT WERE CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS AND THE ROUGH AND UNEVEN TERRAIN AT THE CRASH SITE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA027

Location