Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche N7123Y, Thursday 8 March 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 March 1990
Time:09:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Wilma Pete & Lowell B. Pete
Registration: N7123Y
MSN: 30-142
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tennessee River, near Dayton, Rhea County, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crossville Memorial Airport (Whitson Field),Crossville, Tennessee (CSV
Destination airport:Leesburg International Airport, Leesburg, Flrodia (LEE/KLEE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD REPORTED LEVEL AT 11,000 FT. A SHORT TIME LATER, WHEN ATC REQUESTED HIS HEADING, HE RESPONDED THAT HE HAD AN AUTOPILOT MALFUNCTION. ATC ASKED THE PILOT IF HE WANTED VECTORS. THE PILOT RESPONDED 'PLEASE.' THERE WERE NO FURTHER COMMUNICATIONS WITH THE AIRCRAFT.

THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED INTO A RIVER IN A STEEP ANGLE ALMOST DIRECTLY BELOW HIS LAST REPORTED POSITION. THE PILOT WAS IN IMC CONDITIONS, WHILE EN ROUTE TO HAVE AUTOPILOT MAINTENANCE. HE WAS KNOWN TO RELY ON HIS AUTOPILOT DURING IFR FLIGHT.

Probable Cause and Findings: The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

THE PILOT'S INTENTIONAL USE OF AN AUTOPILOT WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES. THE PILOT KNOWINGLY RELIED ON THIS AUTOPILOT WHICH MALFUNCTIONED IN FLIGHT AND RESULTED IN HIS BECOMING SPATIALLY DISORIENTATED.

Registration N7123Y cancelled by the FAA on August 16, 1990

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: ATL90FA074 at https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20001212X22656&AKey=1&RType=Final&IType=FA
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7123Y
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/tn/N7123Y/