Accident Beechcraft D-55 N2000Q, Tuesday 4 December 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 December 1990
Time:21:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D-55
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2000Q
MSN: TE-491
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greer, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chattanooga, TN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT WAS SEQUENCED BEHIND A MALIBU FOR LANDING ON RUNWAY 03, AND THE PILOT WAS INSTRUCTED TO ALLOW THE MALIBU AMPLE SPACE FOR THE LANDING. ABOUT 1/2 MILE FROM TOUCHDOWN THE PILOT WAS INSTRUCTED TO GO AROUND TO ALLOW THE MALIBU TIME TO CLEAR RUNWAY 03. THE PILOT STARTED A GO AROUND AND REPORTED A DUAL ENGINE MALFUNCTION DURING THE CLIMBOUT. THE FLIGHT WAS CLEARED TO LAND ON ANY RUNWAY. AS THE PILOT TURNED LEFT TOWARD RWY 21, THE ACFT CRASHED INTO A SMALL GROVE OF TREES 1100 FEET LEFT OF THE EXTENDED CENTER LINE FOR RUNWAY 21. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE PILOT HAD PLACED THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVES IN THE AUX POSITION. A PLACARD ON THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE ASSEMBLY STATED 'USE AUX TANKS AND CROSS FEED FOR LEVEL FLIGHT ONLY.' SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATIONS OF THE AIRFRAME AND POWER PLANTS FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY MECHANICAL OR SYSTEM MALFUNCTION. DURING THE POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION, THE RIGHT ENGINE STARTED AND OPERATED, ON THE AIRFRAME, WITH THE EXISTING FUEL AND SUPPORTIVE SYSTEMS.

Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW NORMAL FUEL SYSTEM OPERATIONAL PROCEDURES WHICH RESULTED IN THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91FA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91FA026

Location