Accident Steen Skybolt N2TW, Monday 4 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 August 1986
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BOLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Steen Skybolt
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2TW
MSN: 73
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cranford, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Linden, NJ (LDJ)
Destination airport:Linden, NJ (LDJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES HEARD THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE POP, SPUTTER AND THEN GO SILENT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO CONTINUALLY LOSE ALTITUDE, THEN VISUAL CONTACT WAS LOST DUE TO THE TREE LINE. POST-ACCIDENT WRECKAGE EXAMINATION DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL ON BOARD THE AIRCRAFT. THE PLTS FLT TIME WAS NOT REPORTED OR AVAILABLE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34592