Accident Aerostar S-77A N3605T, Saturday 24 November 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 November 1990
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar S-77A
Owner/operator:Unicorn Balloon Co.
Registration: N3605T
MSN: S77A-3011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE BOARDING PSNL FOR A LAUNCH, THE BALLOON (BLN) WAS INFLATED & TETHERED TO A VEHICLE WITH A QUICK RELEASE LINE. WINDS AT THE TIME WERE ESTD TO BE ABT 7 KTS & SLIGHTLY GUSTY. DRG THE LAUNCH, THE PLT ADDED HEAT TO TAKEOFF & SIGNALED FOR A RELEASE, BUT THE QUICK RELEASE LINE FAILED TO RELEASE. THE BLN SETTLED TO THE GND & 'BOBBED' UP & DWN 2 TIMES. THE PLT RPRTD THAT AT THE HEIGHT OF A BOUNCE (ABT 6 TO 10 FT), ALL 28 OF THE ADVANCED FIBER TECHNOLOGY (AFT) KEVLAR SUSPENSION CABLES FAILED. THE BASKET FELL TO THE GND & THE ENVELOPE ROSE TO ABT 500 TO 700 FT, THOUGH THE RED LINE STAYED ATTACHED TO THE BASKET & OPENED THE DEFLATION PORT; 2 OF THE 7 OCCUPANTS RCVD SERIOUS INJURIES. AN EXAM REVEALED STRENGTH DEGRADATION OF THE KEVLAR CABLES DUE TO HEAT EXPOSURE. THE BLN HAD 240 HRS OF FLT TIME. STRENGTH LOSS WAS FND IN SOME AFT/KEVLAR CABLES OF OTHER BLNS. ON 11/28/90, AEROSTAR INTL SVC BULLETIN #129 WAS ISSUED TO RETROFIT ALL S-66A & S-77A BNS WITH STEEL CABLES.

Probable Cause: STRENGTH DEGRADATION OF THE KEVLAR SUSPENSION CABLES, DUE TO PREVIOUS HEAT DAMAGE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: FAILURE OF THE QUICK RELEASE LINE TO RELEASE, AND SUSCEPTIBILITY OF KEVLAR SUSPENSION CABLES TO HEAT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA038

Location