Accident Piper PA-28-235 N8660W, Friday 23 November 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 November 1990
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Cody Aero Sales
Registration: N8660W
MSN: 28-10186
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sherman, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rockwall, TX (F46)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS TAKING OFF TO THE NORTH, ON A 1700 FOOT GRASS STRIP, SURROUNDED BY MEDIUM SIZED SCRUB OAK TREES. THE PILOT SAID HE ACHIEVED 35 FEET AGL, ATTEMPTED TO PULL UP THE NOSE TO CLEAR TREES, AND THE STALL WARNING HORN SOUNDED. THE RIGHT WING STRUCK A TREE, AND THE PLANE REBOUNDED ACROSS A ROAD TO THE LEFT. THE LEFT WING WAS SEVERED WHEN IT STRUCK ANOTHER OAK TREE. THE PLANE LANDED IN A FIELD WITH THE LEFT WING STUB DOWN. THE NOSE GEAR FOLDED AND THE ENTIRE TAIL SECTION WAS TORN OFF.

Probable Cause: A PILOT INDUCED INADVERTENT STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91LA022