Accident Piper PA-24-250 N6384P, Thursday 15 November 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 November 1990
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Beverly Mongeau
Registration: N6384P
MSN: 24-1494
Engine model:lycoming O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Hampton, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chatham, MA (0B6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING THE PILOT SAID SHE, '... TOUCHED DOWN SOFTLY ON THE MAIN GEAR BUT WHEN THE NOSE WHEEL TOUCHED DOWN, THE PLANE PULLED SHARPLY TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT TRIED TO CORRECT, BUT THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY INTO THE BRUSH. THE FAA FOUND TIRE MARKS WHICH INDICATED THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE LEFT MAIN GEAR AND STARTED MOVING TO LEFT. THE FAA FOUND NO DISCREPANCIES WITH THE LANDING GEAR, BRAKES, FLIGHT CONTROLS, AIRFRAME OR ENGINE.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AFTER LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA028