Accident Hughes 269C N9280F, Thursday 15 November 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 November 1990
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N9280F
MSN: 540305
Total airframe hrs:8409 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Louisville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PATROLLING A PIPELINE WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE DID AN AUTOROTATION LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE NUMBER ONE CYLINDER CONNECTING ROD CAP HAD FRACTURED. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE FRACTURE SURFACE REVEALED A FATIGUE CRACK HAD ORIGINATED FROM A GALLING MARK ON THE BEARING SURFACE OF THE ROD. THE ENGINE WAS OPERATED 39 HOURS SINCE IT WAS LAST OVERHAULED.

Probable Cause: FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE NUMBER 1 CYLINDER CONNECTING ROD.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO91LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO91LA014

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 August 1985 N9280F Helicopters, Inc. 0 Elizabethtown, KY sub

Location