Accident Cessna 152 N757PZ, Thursday 1 November 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 November 1990
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Sawyer Aviation
Registration: N757PZ
MSN: 15279908
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maricopa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ (KPHX)
Destination airport:(KPHX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR SAID THAT THE FLIGHT FLEW TO THE AIRSTRIP AT MARICOPA, ARIZONA, IN ORDER THAT THE 16 HOUR PRIMARY STUDENT COULD PRACTICE TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. ACCORDING TO THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR, THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON A STABILIZED SHORT FINAL APPROACH WITH FULL FLAPS AND AT ABOUT 60 KNOTS INDICATED AIRSPEED. AS THE AIRCRAFT CROSSED A ROW OF TREES ORIENTED PERPENDICULAR TO THE RUNWAY THE AIRSPEED SUDDENLY DROPPED TO 40 KNOTS INDICATED AND THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A SINK RATE THAT COULD NOT BE ARRESTED PRIOR TO THE AIRCRAFT LANDING HARD ON THE RUNWAY. THE INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT THE WINDS WERE ABOUT 15 KNOTS DOWN THE RUNWAY WITH GUSTS TO 25 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TO ENSURE THAT AN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED WAS MAINTAINED DURING THE FINAL APPROACH FOR THE EXISTING WIND CONDITIONS; TO ADEQUATELY SUPERVISE THE CONDUCT OF THE FLIGHT; AND TO ARREST THE RATE OF DESCENT PRIOR TO TOUCH DOWN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA021

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 August 2001 N757PZ Aero Aircraft Leasing, Inc. 0 Newark, OH sub