Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron N1ZW, Tuesday 12 February 1980
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 February 1980
Time:19:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Pocono Strouds
Registration: N1ZW
MSN: TC-1744
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gabriels, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Saranac Lake,Ny
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
slk wx,snow shwrs likely in area.Fcst of enrt turbc,lgt ocnl mdt icg not provided.No wing deicing.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC80FA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB