Accident Piper PA-22-150 N6142D, Friday 26 October 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 October 1990
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6142D
MSN: 22-4786
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:1944 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Summerville, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKE OFF SMOKE ENTERED THE CABIN UNDER THE CONTROL PANEL. BEFORE THE AIRPLANE COULD BE RETURNED TO THE RUNWAY, FLAMES WERE VISIBLE AT THE PASSENGERS FEET. AFTER LANDING ON THE OPPOSITE RUNWAY IT WAS DISCOVERED THAT EXHAUST GASES HAD IMPINGED ON THE FIREWALL. THE HEAT HAD IGNITED CABIN INSULATION. AN FAA INSPECTOR FOUND THAT THE EXHAUST STACK INSIDE THE CARBURETOR MUFF HAD SEPARATED. EXHAUST GAS HAD BEEN DIRECTED AGAINST THE FIREWALL. THE A/C WS LAST INSPECTED 11 MONTHS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE EXHAUST SYSTEM HAD NEVER BEEN REPLACED.

Probable Cause: AN ERODED EXHAUST STACK WHICH ALLOWED HOT GASES TO IMPINGE UPON THE FIREWALL, AND IGNITE CABIN INSULATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA009

Location