Accident Beechcraft F33A N1568A, Wednesday 24 October 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 October 1990
Time:10:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A
Owner/operator:Airline Training Center
Registration: N1568A
MSN: CE 1332
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-B13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mobile, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Goodyear, AZ (KGYR)
Destination airport:(KGYR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS IN THE MAINTENANCE SHOP FOR CORRECTION OF A ROUGH RUNNING ENGINE AT CLIMB POWER, WITH ACCOMPANYING FUEL FLOW FLUCTUATIONS. THE MAINTENANCE DEPARTMENT REPLACED THE FUEL PUMP, FLOW DIVIDER AND THE ENGINE SPARK PLUGS. THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT WAS A POST MAINTENANCE TEST FLIGHT TO APPROVE THE AIRCRAFT FOR RETURN TO SERVICE. THE AIRPLANE WAS ON THE SECOND TOUCH AND GO DEPARTURE WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT AND AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND DURING THE ATTEMPTED FORCED LANDING. THE ENGINE WAS TEST RUN USING THE COMPONENTS IN THE AIRCRAFT AND WOULD ONLY RUN VERY ROUGH AT NO HIGHER THAN 1400 RPM. AN OBSTRUCTION WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL CONTROL UNIT. OPTICAL EXAMINATION OF THE FOREIGN OBJECT REVEALED THAT IT WAS SIMILAR IN COMPOSURE, COLOR AND TEXTURE TO FUEL SYSTEM SEAL MATERIAL. THE ENGINE WAS MANUFACTURED IN JULY OF 1990 AND INSTALLED IN THE AIRFRAME ON AUGUST 14, 1990. THE FUEL CONTROL UNIT WAS SUPPLIED BY CONTINENTAL ALREADY INSTALLED ON THE ENGINE. AS OF THE ACCIDENT, THE ENGINE HAD ACCURED A TOTAL TIME OF 256 HOURS.

Probable Cause: A FUEL FLOW INTERRUPTION DUE TO A FUEL SYSTEM SEAL FRAGMENT BECOMING LODGED IN THE FUEL CONTROL UNIT AND THE MANUFACTURER'S INADEQUATE QUALITY CONTROL PROCEDURES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA017