Accident Piper PA-24-250 N5506P, Sunday 21 October 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 October 1990
Time:15:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5506P
MSN: 24-369
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:1891 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Savannah, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Walterboro, SC (RBW
Destination airport:Sanford, FL (KSFB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, AT ABOUT 2000 FEET, THE ENGINE QUIT WITH A BANG. OIL COVERED THE WINDSCREEN. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING INTO A SWAMPY, MARSHY AREA, WITH THE LANDING GEAR RETRACTED. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE BY A MECHANIC REVEALED THAT THE NO. 5 & 6 CONNECTING RODS HAD SEPARATED. THE DAMAGE WAS DETERMINED TO BE THE RESULT OF A ROD CAP BOLT FAILURE. THE ENGINE HAD 1851 TOTAL HOURS. A TOP OVERHAUL WAS COMPLETED ABOUT 875 HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: TOTAL FAILURE OF A CONNECTING ROD CAP BOLT WHICH RESULTED IN A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA007

Location