Accident Piper PA-14 N4290H, Tuesday 16 October 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 October 1990
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-14
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4290H
MSN: 14-94
Year of manufacture:1948
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Heiden, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND CRASHED DURING AN ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF WITH A 15 KNOT CROSSWIND. HE STATED THAT HE HAD ONLY 2 HOURS IN PA-14 AIRPLANE, AND ONLY ABOUT 13 HOURS IN TAILWHEEL TYPE AIRPLANES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE CROSSWIND, PILOT'S FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR THE CROSSWIND, THE SOFT RUNWAY, AND LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA007

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 June 1969 N4290H Private 0 Pelican Rpds, MN sub
7 September 1986 N4290H Jeff Wayne Graham 0 Port Heiden, AK sub

Location