Accident Mooney M20C N6601U, Monday 15 October 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 October 1990
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6601U
MSN: 2388
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madison Creek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mcgrath, AK (MCG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF, THE 219-HOUR PRIVATE PILOT FAILED TO OBTAIN SUFFICIENT FLYING SPEED AND CRASHED OFF THE END OF A REMOTE SNOW-COVERED DIRT STRIP. HE HAD LANDED THERE ON THE PREVIOUS DAY AFTER ENCOUNTERING LOW VISIBILITY AND WHITEOUT CONDITIONS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S PREMATURE LIFT OFF AT AN INADEQUATE AIRSPEED. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNPLOWED SNOW ON THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA006

Location