Accident Mooney M20F N9732M, Saturday 13 October 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 October 1990
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Glenn A Watts
Registration: N9732M
MSN: 670292
Total airframe hrs:4388 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Casper, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:Casper, WY (KCPR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING AFTER THE ENGINE FAILED. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE NUMBER 2 CYLINDER CONNECTING ROD LOWER YOKE WAS FRACTURED. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE ROD REVEALED ROTATIONAL POLISHING AND GALLED SPOTS ON THE INSIDE YOKE SURFACES AND A FATIGUE FRACTURE OF THE YOKE THAT ORIGINATED AT THE INSIDE SURFACE.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FATIGUE FRACTURE OF THE NUMBER 2 CYLINDER CONNECTING ROD. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: ROUGH AND UNEVEN TERRAIN AT THE ACCIDENT SITE AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA006

Location