Accident Cessna 172 N46174, Tuesday 9 October 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 October 1990
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N46174
MSN: 17257089
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Claremore, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moline, IL (KMLI)
Destination airport:Tulsa, OK (KTUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE FAILED APPROXIMATELY 30 MILES NORTH EAST OF THE DESTINATION, TULSA, OKLAHOMA, DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. ENROUTE THE FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED VARYING DEGREES OF ICE, BUT NEARING TULSA CONDITIONS IMPROVED TO VISUAL FLIGHT RULES. INITIALLY THERE WAS A PARTIAL POWER LOSS AND THE PILOT SELECTED A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING SITE. A FEW MINUTES BEFORE TOUCHDOWN TOTAL POWER WAS LOST AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN ROUGH TERRAIN. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES, FENCES, AND A DITCH, CAUSING IT TO ROLLOVER INVERTED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF PILOT IN COMMAND TO INSURE THE AIRCRAFT CONTAINED ENOUGH FUEL FOR THE FLIGHT RESULTING IN ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA003

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 July 2004 N46174 Private 2 Paris, AR w/o

Location