Accident Balloon Works AX9 N90240, Saturday 6 October 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 October 1990
Time:19:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works AX9
Owner/operator:Balloons Above The Valley
Registration: N90240
MSN: F9-012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar Crest, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A BALLOON FLIGHT OVER THE CITY RESULTED IN THE BALLOON BEING CARRIED OVER THE SANDIA MOUNTAINS. THE PILOT SAID HE ENCOUNTERED WORSE WINDS AFTER CROSSING THE MOUNTAINS, AND ESTIMATED THE WINDS WERE 090 DEGREES AT 24, GUSTING TO 40 KNOTS. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A HIGH WIND LANDING AND STRUCK SEVERAL TREES. THE ENVELOPE, GONDOLA, AND SUSPENSION LINES WERE SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED, AND THE OCCUPANTS RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES. THE PILOT FAILED TO REPORT THE ACCIDENT UNTIL THE FAA CONTACTED HIM. THE INVESTIGATION SHOWED THE BALLOON HAD NO FUEL LEFT TO CLIMB OR MANEUVER, MAKING THE HIGH WIND LANDING THE ONLY OPTION.

Probable Cause: PILOT'S DELAYED PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AND THE SUBSEUQENT FUEL EXHAUSTION. A FACTOR WAS THE ENCOUNTER WITH HIGH WINDS IN FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91LA007

Location