Accident Beechcraft B23 N4005T, Saturday 6 October 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 October 1990
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4005T
MSN: M-1111
Total airframe hrs:2537 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westminster, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT STATED THAT THE CROSSWIND CAUSED HIM TO LOSE DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. WHEN THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT OVER-CORRECTED. THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED BACK ACROSS THE RUNWAY, ACROSS A GRASSY AREA, AND IMPACTED A SMALL BRUSH-COVERED BERM LOCATED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE WINDS WERE REPORTED TO BE OUT OF 250 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS, WITH GUSTS TO 18 KNOTS; THE ACTIVE RUNWAY WAS RUNWAY 16.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN POSITIVE DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING. IMPROPER CROSSWIND COMPENSATION AND A VARIABLE, GUSTY CROSSWIND WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO91LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO91LA001

Location