Accident Cessna A-188 N503MA, Thursday 4 October 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 October 1990
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A-188
Owner/operator:Abc Air Incorporated
Registration: N503MA
MSN: 18801637T
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1854 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL 10-520-26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manila, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(KMXA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STRUCK A SMALL ELECTRICAL WIRE DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION SWATH RUN AND THEN CLIMBED TO EVALUATE THE DAMAGE. HE THEN RETURNED TO THE FIELD AND ALMOST STRUCK ADDITIONAL WIRES. DURING WHAT THE PROPERTY OWNER AND WITNESS DESCRIBED AS AN ABRUPT MANEUVER TO AVOID THE POWER LINES CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER CLEARANCE FROM POWER LINES AND THE INADVERTENT STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91DPG01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91DPG01

Location