Incident Airbus A319-112 N762US, Wednesday 20 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 March 2024
Time:16:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-112
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N762US
MSN: 1358
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B6/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:E of Boston, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Destination airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA1146, an Airbus A319-112, reportedly suffered an engine failure after takeoff from Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS).
The flight contacted Boston Departure, stating they had an issue and wanted to level off at 6000 feet, which was approved by the controller. The flight then made PAN-PAN-call stating the had a 'minor engine problem' and their intention to return to Boston for a precautionary landing.
Boston Departure then requested the flight to contact Boston Approach. AA1146 then reported everything was fine and that they wanted the engine checked due to a possible compressor stall and smell of smoke,

The flight returned to land back at BOS, 20 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/nepats28/status/1770498418839785605
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/aa1146#3470c8df
https://archive.liveatc.net/kbos/KBOS-App-Final-Mar-20-2024-1600Z.mp3