Accident Raven S-60A N4264D, Monday 1 October 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 October 1990
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raven S-60A
Owner/operator:Mike Mills
Registration: N4264D
MSN: S60A-292
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harrison, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT HAD BEEN FLYING HIS BALLOON FOR ABOUT AN HOUR WHEN HE ELECTED TO LAND. HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND IN AN ESTIMATED 15 KNOT WIND. HE SAID THAT WHEN THE BALLOON TOUCHED DOWN, THE WIND STARTED TO DRAG THE BALLOON TOWARD SOME ELECTRICAL POWER LINES. HE JUMPED OUT OF THE BASKET JUST PRIOR TO THE BALLOON STRIKING THE WIRES. THE BALLOON SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE ENVELOPE IN A POSTACCIDENT FIRE.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING AND INACCURATE EVALUATION OF THE SURFACE WEATHER. A FACTOR WAS THE UNFAVORABLE WIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91LA001