Accident Cessna T188C N2925J, Sunday 30 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 September 1990
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C
Owner/operator:Pro-ag, Inc.
Registration: N2925J
MSN: T18803579T
Total airframe hrs:3319 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-T1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nazareth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Dimmitt, TX (Q55)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AERIAL APPLICATION PILOT WAS IN A TURN TO REVERSE DIRECTION WHEN THE AIRPLANE 'MUSHED' INTO AN ELECTRICAL TRANSMISSION WIRE. THE WIRE RODE UNDER THE WING FOR ABOUT 40 YARDS UNTIL CONTROL WAS LOST. IMPACT WAS LEFT WING LOW, COMING TO REST INVERTED AND NOSED DOWN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN OBSTACLE CLEARANCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90DQG05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90DQG05

Location