Accident Beechcraft F33A Bonanza N5563X, Thursday 21 March 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 March 1996
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:James D. Price
Registration: N5563X
MSN: CE1423
Total airframe hrs:784 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Prairie City, SD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Malta, MT (KMLK)
Destination airport:North Platte, NE (LBF
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane and pilot had been missing for about 30 days after departing on a late afternoon cross-country flight. Weather during the flight was marginal VFR. The surface analysis charts showed a cold front in the vicinity of the accident site. The airframe and engine examination revealed no anomalies that would prevent flight. The airplane's attitude indicator's gyro rotor and case had rotational scaring. The pilot's son stated his father had complained to him about being very fatigued about 24 hours before the flight. He said his father was very concerned about not having enough energy to make the flight. The son said his father had a habit of falling asleep when he was fatigued.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane. A factor was pilot fatigue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96FA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96FA133

Location