Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N36303, Wednesday 26 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 September 1990
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N36303
MSN: 761B
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:P&W R985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minturn, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE WAS RETURNING TO THE AIRSTRIP FROM THE SPRAYED FIELD. HE NOTICED THAT THE RIGHT TIRE AND WHEEL HALF WERE MISSING. AFTER LANDING THE RIGHT STRUT WAS HELD OFF THE RWY UNTIL AIRSPEED SLOWED. WHEN THE RIGHT STRUT DRAGGED THE RWY, THE AIRPLANE NOSED DOWN. THE WHEEL WAS FOUND TO HAVE BEEN PREVIOUSLY FRACTURED. THE PILOT RECALLED A HARD LANDING SIX WEEKS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: A PREVIOUSLY FRACTURED MAIN WHEEL WHICH HAD RESULTED FROM A HARD LANDING. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS INADEQUATE INSPECTION BY THE OPERATOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA181