Accident Cessna 150M N66689, Monday 24 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 September 1990
Time:15:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N66689
MSN: 15076212
Total airframe hrs:4135 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Grand Prairie, TX (F67)
Destination airport:(F54)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT AFTER A NORMAL APPROACH AND LANDING, HE EXPERIENCED A NOSE WHEEL SHIMMY AND THE AIRPLANE PULLED TO THE LEFT. HE STATED THAT HIS ATTEMPTS TO RAISE THE NOSE WHEEL OFF OF THE RUNWAY RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE BECOMING AIRBORNE ONCE OR TWICE, AND THAT ON THE SECOND OR THIRD TOUCHDOWN THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. HE SAID THE AIRPLANE HAD A HISTORY OF NOSE WHEEL SHIMMY AND THAT IT HAD OCCURRED ON THE PREVIOUS TAKEOF. A CFI WHO OBSERVED THE ACCIDENT SAID THE APPROACH WAS NORMAL BUT, INSTEAD OF FLARING, THE AIRPLANE NOSED DOWN AND HIT THE RUNWAY IN A 'CLASSIC WHEELBARROW NOSE WHEEL FIRST CONFIGURATION.' THE THEN SAW THE AIRPLANE BOUNCE AND COME DOWN ON THE NOSE A SECOND TIME AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND AND THE OPERATOR'S RECORDS DID NOT INDICATE A HISTORY OF NOSE GEAR SHIMMY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY FLARE THE AIRPLANE FOR LANDING AND HIS FAILURE TO INITIATE THE PROPER RECOVERY PROCEDURES FOLLOWING THE BOUNCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA182

Location