Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7965W, Monday 24 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 September 1990
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7965W
MSN: 28-2015
Total airframe hrs:2178 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elkhorn Lake, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fostoria, OH (KFZI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED ON A WET SOD RUNWAY 1,600 FEET LONG. AND WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRPLANE BEFORE THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED OFF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK AN EMBANKMENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER DECISION TO LAND ON A SHORT, WET GRASS STRIP. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE WET GRASS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90DEI03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90DEI03

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 September 1998 N7965W Phds, Inc. 0 Int'l Falls, MN sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location