Accident Piper PA-18 N5429H, Saturday 22 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 September 1990
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5429H
MSN: 18-20
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-90-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Midfield, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jasper, TN (KAPT)
Destination airport:Elba, AL (14J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED DETERIORATING WEATHER CONDITIONS DURING THE FLIGHT. UNABLE TO MAINTAIN VFR CONDITIONS, HE ELECTED TO PERFORM A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN A GRASSY FIELD. DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER IN TALL GRASS. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE CHECKED THE WEATHER WITH A FSS PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT, WITH VFR CONDITIONS FORECAST. SCHEUDLED OBSERVATIONS REPORTED VFR CONDITIONS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, HOWEVER THE TERRAIN WHERE THE ACCIDENT TOOK PLACE WAS HILLY AND SLIGHTLY HIGHER IN ELEVATION THAN AT THE WEATHER OBSERVATION FACILITY. THE PILOT RECEIVED HIS PRIVATE PILOT CERTIFICATE SEVEN DAYS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE ASSESSMENT OF DETERIORATING WEATHER CONDITIONS AND HIS RESULTANT FLIGHT INTO AREAS OF LOW CLOUDS. THE SAFETY BOARD BELIEVES THAT THE PILOT'S OVERALL LACK OF EXPERIENCE WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA175

Location