Accident Cessna 172M N13686, Saturday 22 September 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 September 1990
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:T-craft Aero Club Inc
Registration: N13686
MSN: 17262943
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orovada, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nampa, ID (S67)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
UPON ARRIVING AT HIS DESTINATION THE PILOT ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR LANDING. HE STATED THAT HIS APPROACH SPEED WAS TOO FAST AND THE AIRCRAFT LANDED LONG. WHEN IT BECAME APPARENT THAT THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY AHEAD IN WHICH TO STOP, THE PILOT TURNED THE AIRCRAFT OFF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED AND DRAGGED A WING ON THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO INITIATE A GO-AROUND. HIS LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF OPERATION, (LANDINGS), AND THE INADVERTENT GROUND LOOP WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA334
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA334

Location